Directors

Annabelle Auger
Annabelle AugerCo-Director of the Project
Benjamin Chassé
Benjamin ChasséCo-Director of the Project
Marie-Claude Normand
Marie-Claude NormandTreasurer / Co-Business Manager
Gabrielle Boismenu
Gabrielle BoismenuCo-Business manager
Étienne Bédard
Étienne BédardMechanical Lead
Luis David Prodero
Luis David ProderoElectrical Lead
Contact Us

Join the Esteban Team


No matter how skilled you are, what your major is and the amount of time you are willing to invest, there is a place for you in the team.

Do you want to be part of a multidisciplinary and motivated team? So don't hesitate any longer! The Esteban Project will allow you to apply your technical knowledge, develop your interpersonal relationships and face much more concrete situations than in class.

Pro de Catia, ace of electronics, computer genius or god of communication, all technical and human skills are welcome. Esteban also welcomes students from HEC and the University of Montreal.

Contact Us

Teams

Mechanical team
Mechanical team
Wheels, tires, aluminum tubes, composite materials, suspension, aerodynamics, 3D modeling, sanding, welding and infusions, mechanical team is ready for the challenge to design and build the vehicle structure.

Its mission is to create a powerful car while complying with the safety standards of the competitions in which we participate. The tight budget forces us to build a working prototype the first time. The team must therefore rely on precise calculations made by the best students.

Mechanical team members

Anthony Riendeau
Anthony Riendeau
William Hamelin
William Hamelin
Catherine Vu
Catherine Vu
Simon Carbonneau
Simon Carbonneau
Laurent Blair
Laurent Blair
Mathieu Beland
Mathieu Beland
Gabriel Dodier
Gabriel Dodier
Gabriel Collette
Gabriel Collette
Titouan Ebert
Titouan Ebert
Manuel Ponce-Julien
Manuel Ponce-Julien
Felipe Guevara
Felipe Guevara
Camille Labrecque
Camille Labrecque
Patricia Ionescu
Patricia Ionescu
Jérémie Rivière
Jérémie Rivière
Charles-Olivier Moreau
Charles-Olivier Moreau

Thalys Tanguy-Lessard
Samuel Tétrault Leclerc
Hani in Massini
Samy Laradi

Electrical Team
Electrical Team
The electrical team is in charge of all electrical and electronics devices in the car: high efficiency engine, embedded microcontrollers, solar panels, batteries, telemetry system and even the horn…

Although some of the required knowledge is taught to us in class, the design and creation of the electrical system quickly highlights certain gaps in our knowledge that we must fill through long hours of research and experimentation.

Electrical team members

Henri Larocque
Henri Larocque
Frédéric Melanson
Frédéric Melanson
Mark Ibrahim
Mark Ibrahim
Sophie-Anne Rheault
Sophie-Anne Rheault
Renaud Lespérance
Renaud Lespérance
Raphael Coulombe
Raphael Coulombe
Clarence-Olivier Gaulin
Clarence-Olivier Gaulin
Marlys Tangni
Marlys Tangni
Vincent Therrien
Vincent Therrien

Ismael Mohammed
Jad Harkous
Raphael Guillon
Olivier Desjardins
Hugo Samuel Dufresne

Operations and Business Team
Operations and Business Team
The business team is in charge of supplying Esteban's treasury: it collects the funds necessary for the completion of the project. Its mission is also to promote the work of the entire team as it manages communication and relations with our sponsors.
Members of this team are also in charge of event organization and logistics during competitions and manufacturing phases.

Members of the business team

Amanda Rodrigues Delfiol
Amanda Rodrigues Delfiol
Thierry Marcotte-Naud
Thierry Marcotte-Naud
Nohaila Ahssinou
Nohaila Ahssinou

Former members of the AC

(Chronological order – date of retreat of the post)

Philippe Turcotte, Director – 2020
Renaud Lespérance, Electrical Lead – 2020
Simon Carbonneau, Mechanical Lead – 2020
Manuel Ponce-Julien,
Director – 2018
Viviane Aubin
Operations Lead – 2018
Samuel Tétrault-Leclerc,
Mechanical Lead – 2018
Samuel Mercère,
Electrical Lead - 2017
Marie-France Bergevin, BBA Professional Accounting,
Finance Director – 2017
Claudie Roy, Physics, Treasurer 2017
Gabriel Collette,
Director – 2016
Felipe Guevara,
Mechanical Lead – 2016
Adriel Munger,
Electrical Lead – 2016
Elyse R.-Boulanger,
Technical Director – 2016
Vincent Gariépy
Logistics Lead, Director – 2015
Didier Nadeau
Electrical Lead – 2015
Antoine Cadotte,
Finance Director – 2014
Gabriel Brassard
Director – 2014
Jonathan Belle,
Electrical Lead – 2014
Charles Perry
Mechanical Lead – 2014
Gabrielle Caron,
Electrical Lead – 2014
Melanie Harvey
Logistics Lead – 2013
Marie Tardif-Drolet
Treasurer – 2013
Yoann Arpin
Mechanical Lead – 2013
Simon Dufour,
Electrical Lead – 2013
Alessandro Scola,
Logistics Lead, Director – 2012
Marc Castanet,
Electrical Lead – 2012
Laurence Lebel, Director – 2012
Simon Gingras, Treasurer – 2012
Alexandre Marceau Gozsy,
Deputy Director – 2012
Simon Bourgault-Côté
Mechanical Lead – 2012
Simon Dulong,
Treasurer 2009
Pierre-Luc Gélineau
Director – 2009
Hugo Provencher
Electrical Lead – 2009
Christmas Giguere
Mechanical Lead – 2009
Mathieu Gélineau,
Finance Director – 2009

Old members

Adriel Munger, Electrical
Alexandre Lavoie,
Mechanical
Alexandre Marceau Gozsy,
Aerospace
André Nguyen,
Computer Science
Anthony White Electrical
Audrey Saint-Onge,Industrial
Charles Côté,
Mechanical
Cuauhtémoc Reale,
Physics
Didier Nadeau
Physics
Éric Desrosiers, Mechanical
Evan Kocemba, Mechanical
François Vachon, Mechanical
Gabriel Brassard, Physics
Guillaume Boivert, Mechanical
Hubert Courteau-Godmaire, Aerospace
Isabelle Tawa, Mechanical
Jérôme Solis Physics
Jonathan De Belle, Electrical
Julien Chaudron, Computer Science
Khaldoun El-Hajj, Mechanical
Gagne Laurent-Boisvert, Mechanical
Marc-André Servant, Computer Science
Philippe Dolbec, Mechanical
Samarkande Rassil, Electrical
Samuel Gouin, Electrical
Samuel Tétrault Leclerc, Mechanical
Samuel Pilon, Mechanical
Samuel Roch, Electrical
Sarah St-Laurent Electrical
Simon Bourgault-Côté, Aerospace
Suzanne Ouellet, Geological
Tristan Poulin, Mechanical, Energy Engineering Masters
Victor Lévesque, Electrical
Viviane Aubin Mécanique, Energy Engineering Masters
Yoann Kamdem, Mechanical
Youn Kam Tchen, Electrical
Zozane Olgun, Mechanical