Directors

Marie Rouillard
Marie RouillardGeneral Co-Director
Laure Jalbert-Drouin
Laure Jalbert-DrouinGeneral Co-Director
Zachary Villiard
Zachary VilliardMechanical Co-Director
Etienne Gendron
Etienne GendronMechanical Co-Director
Zacharie Bourassa
Zacharie Bourassa Treasurer
Henri Larocque
Henri LarocqueElectrical Co-Director
Victor Gilbert
Victor GilbertElectrical Co-Director
Contact Us

Join the Esteban Team


No matter how skilled you are, what your major is and the amount of time you are willing to invest, there is a place for you on the team.

Do you want to be part of a multidisciplinary and motivated team? So don't hesitate any longer! The Esteban Project will allow you to apply your technical knowledge, develop your interpersonal relationships and face much more concrete situations than in class.

Catia pro, ace of electronics, computer genius or god of communication, all technical and human skills are welcome. Esteban also welcomes students from HEC and the University of Montreal.

Contact Us

Teams

Mechanical team

Wheels, tires, aluminum tubes, composite materials, suspension, aerodynamics, 3D modeling, sanding, welding and infusions, mechanical team is ready for the challenge to design and build the vehicle structure.

Its mission is to create a powerful car while complying with the safety standards of the competitions in which we participate. The tight budget forces us to build a working prototype the first time. The team must therefore rely on precise calculations made by the best students.

Members

Emile Desrosiers Malo
Emile Desrosiers MaloSection Head
Titouan Ebert
Titouan EbertElectrical-Mechanical Coordinator
Christophe Henri
Christophe HenriSection Head
Alexis Le Bouthillier
Alexis Le BouthillierSection Head
Dominic Beaudry Ogden
Dominic Beaudry Ogden
Étienne Bédard
Étienne Bédard
Raphael Bessard
Raphael Bessard
Antoine Boily
Antoine Boily
Philippe Carrier
Philippe Carrier
Louis-Simon Castonguay
Louis-Simon Castonguay
Alex Cusson
Alex Cusson
Gabriel Collette
Gabriel Collette
Tommy Dionne
Tommy Dionne
Ophélie Giard Leduc
Ophélie Giard Leduc
Philippine Grimont
Philippine Grimont
Camille Labrecque
Camille Labrecque
Xavier Lagacé
Xavier Lagacé
Benjamin Payeur
Benjamin Payeur
Éléonore Pelletier
Éléonore Pelletier
Kathy Ren
Kathy Ren
Anthony Riendeau
Anthony Riendeau
Benjamin St-André
Benjamin St-André
Adèle Tessier
Adèle Tessier
Isaac Valin
Isaac Valin
Catherine Vu
Catherine Vu
Julien Yelle
Julien Yelle

Electrical Team

The electrical team is in charge of all electrical and electronics devices in the car: high efficiency engine, embedded microcontrollers, solar panels, batteries, telemetry system and even the horn…

Although some of the required knowledge is taught to us in class, the design and creation of the electrical system quickly highlights certain gaps in our knowledge that we must fill through long hours of research and experimentation.

Members

Majeed Abdul Baki
Majeed Abdul BakiElectrical-Mechanical Coordinator
Olivier Desjardins
Olivier DesjardinsSection Head
Marie-Li Dugré
Marie-Li DugréSection Head
Georges Kevin Etonde Azombo
Georges Kevin Etonde AzomboSection Head
Karl Élie Abari
Karl Élie Abari
Victor Blanquez
Victor Blanquez
Simon Cantin
Simon Cantin
Jean-Félix Caron
Jean-Félix Caron
Cloé Carrier
Cloé Carrier
Colin Dietrich
Colin Dietrich
Isaac Doré
Isaac Doré
Oscar Fajardo
Oscar Fajardo
Marc-Antoine Hien
Marc-Antoine Hien
Wassim Keddache
Wassim Keddache
Renaud Lespérance
Renaud Lespérance
Antoine Leymonerie
Antoine Leymonerie
Jose Nikiema
Jose Nikiema
Florence Paquet
Florence Paquet
Nicolas Paquin
Nicolas Paquin
Sophie-Anne Rheault
Sophie-Anne Rheault
Vincent Richard
Vincent Richard
Louis Félix St-Amour
Louis Félix St-Amour
Dorian Tchuente
Dorian Tchuente

Operations and Business Team

The business team is in charge of supplying Esteban's treasury: it collects the funds necessary for the completion of the project. Its mission is also to promote the work of the entire team as it manages communication and relations with our sponsors.

Members of this team are also in charge of event organization and logistics during competitions and manufacturing phases.

Members

Daphnée Paradis
Daphnée Paradis
Selena Thykootathil
Selena Thykootathil

Former members of the AC

(Chronological order – date of retreat of the post)

Gabrielle Boismenu, Project Director – 2022, Business Co-Director – 2021

Étienne Bedard, Technical director – 2022, Mechanical Director – 2021

Anthony Riendeau, Mechanical Lead – 2022

Sophie-Anne Rheault, Electrical Co-Director – 2022

Leana Harvey, Business Director – 2022

Marlys Tangni, Treasurer – 2022

Patricia Ionescu, Mechanical Manager – 2022

Benjamin Chassé, Co-Director of the Project – 2021

Annabelle Auger, Co-Director of the Project – 2021

Luis Prodero, Electrical Lead – 2021

Marie-Claude Normand, Business Co-Director – 2021, Treasurer – 2021

Philippe Turcotte, Director – 2020

Renaud Lespérance, Electrical Lead – 2020

Simon Carbonneau, Mechanical Lead – 2020

Manuel Ponce-Julien, Director – 2018

Viviane Aubin Operations Lead – 2018

Samuel Tétrault-Leclerc, Mechanical Lead – 2018

Samuel Mercère, Electrical Lead - 2017

Marie-France Bergevin BAA in Professional Accounting, Finance Director – 2017

Claudia Roy, Physics, Treasurer 2017

Gabriel Collette, Director – 2016

Felipe Guevara, Mechanical Lead – 2016

Adriel Munger, Electrical Lead – 2016

Elyse R.-Boulanger, Technical Director – 2016

Vincent Gariépy Logistics Lead, Director – 2015

Didier Nadeau Electrical Lead – 2015

Antoine Cadotte, Finance Director – 2014

Gabriel Brassard Director – 2014

Jonathan Belle, Electrical Lead – 2014

Charles Perry Mechanical Lead – 2014

Gabrielle Caron, Electrical Lead – 2014

Melanie Harvey Logistics Lead – 2013

Marie Tardif-Drolet Treasurer – 2013

Yoann Arpin Mechanical Lead – 2013

Simon Dufour, Electrical Lead – 2013

Alessandro Scola, Logistics Lead, Director – 2012

Marc Castanet, Electrical Lead – 2012

Laurence Lebel, Director – 2012

Simon Gingras, Treasurer – 2012

Alexandre Marceau Gozsy, Deputy Director – 2012

Simon Bourgault-Côté Mechanical Lead – 2012

Simon Dulong, Treasurer 2009

Pierre-Luc Gélineau Director – 2009

Hugo Provencher Electrical Lead – 2009

Christmas Giguere Mechanical Lead – 2009

Mathieu Gélineau, Finance Director – 2009

Old members

Simon Bourgault-Côté Aerospace

Hubert Courteau-Godmaire, Aerospace

Alexandre Marceau Gozsy, Aerospace

Amandine St-Hilaire, Chemical

Thierry Marcotte-Naud, Civil

Raphael Coulombe, Electrical

Jonathan DeBelle, Electrical

Samuel Gouin, Electrical

Raphael Guillon, Electrical

Jad Harkous, Electrical

Mark Ibrahim, Electrical

Victor Levesque, Electrical

Sebastian Lignon, Electrical

Frederic Melanson, Electrical

Ishmael Mohammed, Electrical

Adriel Munger, Electrical

Samarkand Rassil, Electrical

Samuel Roch, Electrical

Sarah St-Laurent, Electrical

One Ham Tchen, Electrical

Vincent Therrien, Electrical

Anthony White, Electrical

Nicholas Garcia Bravo, Geological

Suzanne Ouellet, Geological

Alexandre Dauphin Laprise, Industrial

Aglaya Palgova, Industrial

Amanda Rodrigues Delfiol, Industrial

Audrey Saint-Onge, Industrial

Lea Tamari, Industrial

Vaitiare Teihitaata, Industrial

Julien Chaudron, Computer Science

André Nguyen, Computer Science

Marc-André Servant, Computer Science

Viviane Aubin Mécanique, Energy Engineering Masters

Mathieu Beland, Mechanical

Laurent Blair, Mechanical

Guillaume Boivert, Mechanical

Henri Cardinal, Mechanical

Charles Côté, Mechanical

Olivier Demers, Mechanical

Eric Desrosiers, Mechanical

Gabriel Dodier, Mechanical

Philippe Dolbec, Mechanical

Khalidoun El-Hajj, Mechanical

Laurent Gagne-Boisvert, Mechanical

William Hamelin, Mechanical

Yoann Kamdem, Mechanical

Evan Kocemba, Mechanical

Magali Lapointe, Mechanical

Samy Laradi, Mechanical

Alexandre Lavoie, Mechanical

Charles-Olivier Moreau, Mechanical

Zozane Olgun, Mechanical

Samuel Pilon, Mechanical

Tristan Poulin, Mécanique, Energy Engineering Masters

Mathieu Prévost, Mechanical

Jeremy Riviere, Mechanical

Thalys Tanguy-Lessard, Mechanical

Isabelle Laughter, Mechanical

Samuel Tétrault-Leclerc, Mechanical

Francois Vachon, Mechanical

Gabriel Brassard Physics

Vincent Carbonneau, Physics

Didier Nadeau Physics

Cuauhtémoc Reale, Physics

Jérôme Solis Physics